Labor code 4061 and 4062
[…] Labor code 4061 and 4062
WebSection 4062 provides as follows: “If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues…the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney… WebJan 1, 2013 · (a) The employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. Each comprehensive medical-legal evaluation shall address all contested medical issues arising